YAG History Gallery 2007-2013

YAG History Gallery 2007-2013

 

6-12-2007

Launch Ceremony

YAG Launch Ceremony

 

14-4-2008

Learning beyond the classroom – Tour the “Young Achievers’ Gallery”!

The Young Achievers’ Gallery, located at the West Block Podium of the EDB Kowloon Tong Education Services Centre, was formally launched on 6th December 2007. The Gallery houses a mini theatre to show a 180-degree panoramic film featuring some students’ success stories. Other interactive exhibits are categorised into seven domains: Arts, Design, Languages and Humanities, Mathematics, Science and Technology, Sports and Thinking. Touring the Gallery will surely enlighten the students and inspire them to strive for success.

Except on Sundays and public holidays, the Gallery is fully open from Monday to Saturday from 10:00 am to 18:00 pm. It is free to all visitors. We especially welcome visits from schools and activity related worksheets are designed so that students can realise the idea of life-wide learning beyond the confines of classrooms.

Interested schools may visit the “Opening Hours & Booking” session of this web site and download the visit booking form and worksheets.

 

4-11-2009

The Young Achievers' Gallery Art Competition

The Young Achievers' Gallery Art Competition

 

3-5-2010

The Young Achievers' Gallery Art Competition ~ Results

Category : Postcard Design Contest 
(For Primary School Students)

Prize

Awardee

School Name

Class

Champion

Lam Yui Sze

Yaumati Catholic Primary School

P5

1st Runner-up

Leung HoiChing

Yaumati Catholic Primary School 
(Hoi Wang Road)

P6

2nd Runner-up

Chiu Man Hin

Yaumati Catholic Primary School 
(Hoi Wang Road)

P5

Merit of Excellence

Wong NgaiTam

Kwun Tong Government Primary School 
(Sau Ming Road)

P5

Chan Ho Ki

Kwun Tong Government Primary School 
(Sau Ming Road)

P6

Wu Guan Dong Ivan

Yaumati Catholic Primary School

P2

Ching SumYuet

Yaumati Catholic Primary School

P3

Tse Pui Ying Andrea

Yaumati Catholic Primary School

P5

 

Category : Painting Contest
(For Secondary School Students)

Prize

Awardee

School Name

Class

Champion

Lo Ming Yan

Hong Kong and Kowloon Chiu Chow Public Association Secondary School

S4

1st Runner-up

Chan Wai Mei

Po Leung Kuk C.W. Chu College

S3

2nd Runner-up

Ho Suk Wah

Pooi To Middle School

S4

Merit of Excellence

Cheung Yuk Man

Pooi To Middle School

S4

Chan Hei Yiu

Po Leung Kuk C.W. Chu College

S4

Lau Yik Sze

Po Leung Kuk C.W. Chu College

S5

Chu Chi Wang

HKSKH Bishop Hall Secondary School

S2

Athena Wong

Yew Chung International School (Secondary)

Year 9

 

Category : Digital Photo Contest (Open Section)

Prize

Awardee

Champion

Tsang Yuen Ching

1st Runner-up

Lee Sau Chun

2nd Runner-up

Leung Keng Po

Merit of Excellence

Lam Wing Ki

Wong Wing Shan

Ng Wai Ching

Yau Yam Kwan

Tse Ching Chung

 
 
28-7-2010

Photos of The Young Achievers' Gallery Art Competition Ceremony

Awardees of The Young Achievers’ Gallery Art Competition
Awardees of The Young Achievers’ Gallery Art Competition

Awardees of Postcard Design Contest
Awardees of Postcard Design Contest

Awardees of Painting Contest
Awardees of Painting Contest

Awardees of Digital Photo Contest
Awardees of Digital Photo Contest

 

28-7-2010

On-line Exhibition of The Young Achievers' Gallery Art Competition

 

3-12-2010

MTR Community Art Gallery

8 winning artworks from The Young Achievers' Gallery Art Competition- Postcard Design Contest (Primary Section) will be displayed from 1st Dec. to 31st Dec. at the concourse of Admiralty MTR Station, near to the escalator of Exit E.

MTR Community Art Gallery - winning artworks from The Young Achievers' Gallery Art Competition- Postcard Design Contest (Primary Section)

 

 

4-8-2011

Ten videos of success stories of high achieving students were added to the Young Achievers' Gallery in June, 2011. The stories include:

(1)

NG Ka-yee

First in Spanish Junior & Cadet Open – ITTF Junior Circuit Cadet (Under 15) Girls' Main Draw.

(2)

SZE Hang-yu

Silver medalist in Women 4x100m Freestyle Relay and 4x200m Freestyle Relay at the 2009 East Asian Games.

(3)

CHAN Pui-hei

First in 2010 Asian Junior Individual Championships Girls (Under 15).

(4)

CHING Tak-wing

Three times Gold medalist in International Mathematics Olympiad (2009, 2010, 2011)

(5)

TIN Chi-ting, Coco

Global winner at The 19th International Children's Painting Competition on the Environment.

(6)

CHAN Kar-wun

1st runner-up at The 29th International Public Speaking Competition.

(7)

The 3D Animation Representative Team of Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung
Yau College

Best of the Festival Award at The 36th International Student Media Festival.

(8)

The Hong Kong Team of 2009 International Junior Science Olympiad

3 Gold Medals and 3 Silver Medals.

(9)

Wah Yan College, Kowloon Boys' Choir

2010 Busan Choral Festival & Competition "Classical Equal Voices" Gold Medal.

(10)

Representative Team of Pok Oi Chan Kai Memorial College

Champion of 2010 Odyssey of the Mind《Discovered
Treasure》Division II.

total of 47 videos presenting profiles and achievements of students in areas including Arts, Design, Languages & Humanities, Mathematics, Science & Technology, Sports and Thinking have been on show in the Young Achievers' Gallery since its opening in December 2007.

《Premieres of YAG High Achieving Students' Success Stories》

Premieres of YAG High Achieving Students' Success Stories were held on 25 June and 2 July 2011. After each video was shown, student(s) of the story shared their struggles, experience and expectations for their future. About 90 teachers, parents and students attended the premieres and visited the YAG. The participants all found the exhibits and the videos inspiring and worth promoting to other students.

 

2-4-2012

“Delta Edges: Travelling Exhibition of Emerging Artists from the Pearl River Delta” is a travelling visual exhibition held in Hong Kong and Guangzhou. The exhibition includes art works of graduated artists from 16 institutes in the Pearl River Delta area. The selected film works of “Delta Edges” will be shown every day from 4:00pm-5:15pm in the Mini-theater of Young Achiever’s Gallery from 2 May 2012 to 31 May 2012. Please visit the gallery or make reservation for group visit to view the shows. Selected films are listed below in the table:

Code

Series

Title

Duration

Content

1

Family

The Ripple

29’55”

A father projects his love for his children to the children of his female colleague due to the distance between his grown up children and him.

The Shoes

7’15”

The feeling of missing the presence of grandmother is expressed by describing her shoes.

Buried Secrets In The Box

28’00”

An interesting childhood episode happened in the summer between two siblings,Baiwen andYijian.

T/T:

65’10”

 

2

Life

Intimacy

23’54”

The intimate but also aloof relationship between the patient, KWANHiu-ching of Systemic LupusErythematosus(SLE) and the Illness, Hung Jai . . . she has finally learned how to get along with him.

Drifting

25’00”

The friendship has developed between the newly immigrant from China, Tse Fai and the Pakistani, Khan.

I Never Forget

14’56”

One fears to forget; another one entirely forgets and their reunion . . .

   T/T:

63’50”

 

3

Culture

Pigeon Whistle

29’50”

Xiaomansought solitude in an inn in Beijing. She met Han Dong who came from Taiwan in search of childhood memory . . .

Yang Mei Ying

30’52”

A story about the grandmother’s life of the Film Director . . . herdevotion to Chao Opera and the ups and downs of, during the Cultural Revolution.

A Rest

6’48”

The change of constructional culture.

Affair

1’41”

A sarcastic story about modern young women as the products of cosmetics.

T/T:

69’11”

 

 

18-3-2013

The Young Achievers’ Gallery Window Design Competition ~ Results

 

 Category: Primary School Section

Prize

Awardee

Name of School

Level

Champion

Justin CAI

Victoria Shanghai Academy

Year 4

1st Runner-up

LEUNG Sin-yi, Hayley

LEUNG Yue-yi, Emily

St. Stephen’s College Preparatory School

P 5

2nd Runner-up

Nicole WONG

St. Francis‘ Canossian School

P 4

Merit of Excellence

SHEN Qiyuan

LAU Fong-ying

Ho Lap Primary School (Sponored by

Sik Sik Yuen)

P 6

CHAN Cheuk-yiu

Pui Tak Canossian Primary School

P 5

YAU Hei-tsun

Pui Ching Primary School

P 4

TSANG Lam-tsz

St. Francis‘ Canossian School

P 5

CHENG Ho-yan

St. Francis‘ Canossian School

P 5

Category: Secondary School Section

Prize

Awardee

Name of School

Level

Champion

Verena LEUNG

St. Paul’s Convent School

S 5

1st Runner-up

LEUNG Yin-sing

SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School

S 6

2nd Runner-up

HO Sze-wa

Ying Wa Girls‘ School

S 4

Merit of Excellence

CHENG Pak-wai

SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

S 5

YUNG Sin-mei

Ho Dao College

(Sponsored by Sik SikYuen)

S 5

CHAN Chun-kit

Ho Dao College

(Sponsored by Sik SikYuen)

S 5

TSANG Wai-kei

Ho Dao College

(Sponsored by Sik SikYuen)

S 5

CHAN Pui-lam

Lok Sin Tong Yu Kan HingSecondary School

S 5

 

6-5-2013 On-line Exhibition: The Winning Artworks in the YAG Window Design Competition

 

15-5-2013 Photos of the YAG Window Design Competition Prize Presentation Ceremony on 4 May 2013

 

 

top back